Shute Shield Moneyball: Who are the best & worst players by the numbers

We’re roughly halfway through the 2021 Shute Shield season, broadcast exclusively on Stan Sports, and with the players set to take a break over the long weekend, we thought we’d take a look at which players are leading the way in a handful of key stats.

While most will be pleased to rank high on the lists below, others won’t like seeing their names in categories like Missed Tackles and Most Penalties. Maybe it’ll be the push they need to improve certain parts of their game in the back half of the season. 

Don’t forget you can watch highlights from every Shute Shield match played in 2021 over the long weekend and catch all the live action every Saturday by subscribing to Stan Sport.

Most Tackles

Dean Oakman-Hunt (Eastern Suburbs) – 107

Joshua Bokser (Southern Districts) – 102

Jackson McCalman (Sydney University) – 101

Jack Digby (Eastern Suburbs) – 100

Archer Gavin (Eastern Suburbs) – 95

Most Carries

Andrew Tuala (Southern Districts) – 103

Dan Donato (Eastern Suburbs) – 100

Brad Armstrong (Southern Districts) – 87

Kaliova Nacina (West Harbour) – 84

Tyson Davis (Warringah) – 84

Most Metres

Christian Yassmin (Randwick) – 842

Tim Clements (Sydney University) – 759

James Turner (Northern Suburbs) – 713

Eddie King (Sydney University) – 634

Dan Donato (Eastern Suburbs) – 560

Lineouts Won

Joshua Bokser (Southern Districts) – 60

Ben Houston (Randwick) – 43

Jack Margin (Gordon) – 40

Ola Tauelangi (Gordon) – 40

Harry Bergelin (Manly) – 40

Defenders Beaten

James Turner (Northern Suburbs) – 37

Ben Marr (Warringah) – 37

Christian Yassmin (Randwick) – 37

Tyson Davis (Warringah) – 36

Charlie Cale (Eastwood) – 34

Most Offloads

Leon Fukofuka (NHRU Wildfires) – 14

Justin Marsters (West Harbour) – 14

Kaliova Nacina (West Harbour) – 14

Shaun Dixon (West Harbour) – 12

Joseva Tamani (NHRU Wildfires) – 11

Penalties Conceded 

Nick Blacklock (Western Sydney) – 19

Chris Eves (Randwick) – 16

Dewald Dekker (Northern Suburbs) – 15

Jackson Clark (Penrith) – 15

Ezekiel Seia (Penrith) – 14

Most Turnovers Won

James Lough (Gordon) – 12

James Donato (Eastern Suburbs) – 12

Tom Silk (Gordon) – 12

Angus Allen (Southern Districts) – 11

Hugh Margin (Warringah) – 10

Tom Murphy (Eastwood) – 10

Clean Breaks

Christian Yassmin (Randwick) – 20

Tim Clements (Sydney University) – 19

James Turner (Northern Suburbs) – 18

Joseva Tamani (NHRU Wildfires) – 17

Blake Rixon (Eastern Suburbs) – 16

Mike Pavlakis (Gordon) – 16

Eddie Poolman (Sydney University) – 16

Max Burey (Northern Suburbs) – 16

Missed Tackles

Nick Jooste (Eastern Suburbs) – 29

Rory Suttor (Warringah) – 27

Philip Pale (Western Sydney) – 26

Jale Seninawanawa (Penrith) – 25

George Prain (Western Sydney) – 24

Lineouts Stolen

Brad Hemopo (Northern Suburbs) – 8

Harry Bergelin (Manly) – 5

David Findlay-Henaway (Northern Suburbs) – 5

Charlie Cale (Eastwood) – 5

Charles Granger (Eastwood) – 5

Ben Houston (Randwick) – 5

Luke Ratcliff (Sydney University) – 5

Kicks In Play

Chris Bell (Eastwood) – 127

Rohan Saifoloi (Eastern Suburbs) – 83

Reece MacDonald (Gordon) – 80

Nick Jooste (Eastern Suburbs) – 79

Christian Kagiassis (Southern Districts) – 76