Full 2019 Shute Shield draw

Sydney Uni will kick off their premiership defence with a blockbuster match against Eastern Suburbs when the 2019 Shute Shield competition gets underway on Saturday, April 6, 2019.

Uni take on the Beasts, who finished sixth in 2018 and considered the competition’s big improvers, at home in what is sure to be a mouth watering clash on a weekend that will also see last year’s beaten grand finalists Warringah take on Northern Suburbs at Rat Park.


The 2018 grand final rematch will be played in Week Three when the Students take on the Rats at home.

The competition will be played over 18 rounds with six teams once again featuring in a three-week finals series.

The finals will start on August 10 with the grand final scheduled to be played on August 25 which will see daylight return between the finish of the Shute Shield and the start of the NRC.

ROUND ONE
Saturday 6 April
BYE v Gordon
Randwick v Eastwood
Southern Districts v West Harbour
Sydney Uni v Eastern Suburbs
Warringah v Northern Suburbs

ROUND TWO
Saturday 13 April
Eastern Suburbs v Warringah
Eastwood v Manly
Gordon v Southern Districts
Northern Suburbs v BYE
W Syd Two Blues v Sydney Uni
West Harbour v Randwick

ROUND THREE
Saturday 20-April
Eastwood v Northern Suburbs
Gordon v W Syd Two Blues
Manly v Eastern Suburbs
BYE v West Harbour
Southern Districts v Randwick
Sydney Uni v Warringah

ROUND FOUR
Saturday 27 April
Northern Suburbs v Manly
Randwick v Eastern Suburbs
Southern Districts v BYE
Sydney Uni v Eastwood
Warringah v Gordon
West Harbour v W Syd Two Blues

ROUND FIVE
Saturday 4 May
Eastern Suburbs v West Harbour
Gordon v Sydney Uni
Manly v Southern Districts
W Syd Two Blues v Eastwood
BYE v Warringah
Randwick v Northern Suburbs

ROUND SIX
Saturday 11 May
Eastwood v Eastern Suburbs
Manly v BYE
Northern Suburbs v Sydney Uni
Southern Districts v W Syd Two Blues
Warringah v Randwick
West Harbour v Gordon

ROUND SEVEN
Saturday 18 May
Eastern Suburbs v BYE
Gordon v Eastwood
W Syd Two Blues v Northern Suburbs
Randwick v Manly
Sydney Uni v West Harbour
Warringah v Southern Districts

ROUND EIGHT
Saturday 25 May
Eastwood v West Harbour
Gordon v Northern Suburbs
Manly v Warringah
W Syd Two Blues v Eastern Suburbs
BYE v Randwick
Southern Districts v Sydney Uni

ROUND NINE
Saturday 1 June
Eastern Suburbs v Gordon
Eastwood v Warringah
Northern Suburbs v Southern Districts
Randwick v W Syd Two Blues
Sydney Uni v BYE
West Harbour v Manly

ROUND 10
Saturday 8 June
Manly v Gordon
Northern Suburbs v Eastern Suburbs
BYE v W Syd Two Blues
Randwick v Sydney Uni
Southern Districts v Eastwood
Warringah v West Harbour

ROUND 11
Saturday 15 June
Eastern Suburbs v Southern Districts
Gordon v Randwick
W Syd Two Blues v Warringah
BYE v Eastwood
Sydney Uni v Manly
West Harbour v Northern Suburbs

ROUND 12
Saturday 23 June
Eastwood v Sydney Uni
Gordon v BYE
Manly v Northern Suburbs
W Syd Two Blues v Southern Districts
Randwick v West Harbour
Warringah v Eastern Suburbs

ROUND 13
Saturday 30 June


Eastern Suburbs v Manly
Eastwood v Randwick
Northern Suburbs v W Syd Two Blues
Southern Districts v Gordon
Warringah v Sydney Uni
West Harbour v BYE

ROUND14
Saturday 6 July
Gordon v West Harbour
Manly v Eastwood
Northern Suburbs v Warringah
BYE v Eastern Suburbs
Randwick v Southern Districts
Sydney Uni v W Syd Two Blues

ROUND 15
Saturday 13 July
Eastern Suburbs v Sydney Uni
Eastwood v Gordon
W Syd Two Blues v Randwick
BYE v Northern Suburbs
Southern Districts v Manly
West Harbour v Warringah

ROUND 16
Saturday 20 July
Eastern Suburbs v Randwick
Northern Suburbs v Gordon
W Syd Two Blues v BYE
Sydney Uni v Southern Districts
Warringah v Manly
West Harbour v Eastwood

ROUND 17
Saturday 27 July
Eastwood v Southern Districts
Gordon v Eastern Suburbs
Manly v West Harbour
Randwick v BYE
Sydney Uni v Northern Suburbs
Warringah v W Syd Two Blues

ROUND 18
Saturday 3 August
Eastern Suburbs v Eastwood
Northern Suburbs v Randwick
W Syd Two Blues v Gordon
BYE v Manly
Southern Districts v Warringah
West Harbour v Sydney Uni

  • Please note home team first