Shute Shield: Round 15 Wrap Up & Finals Update

Southern Districts 27-25 Manly

Southern Districts flyhalf Rohan Saifoloi kicked a conversion after the full time siren to secure an unlikely two-point victory for the Rebels at Manly Oval.

In a match neither side would be overly happy with, Souths dominated possession and territory in the first half but trailed at the break 13-10 after a Tom Chesters intercept try swung momentum in the home sides favour.

Manly took control in the second half and led 25-13 in the 73rd minute, but with a Marlins player in the bin, the Southern Districts forwards played their way back into the match and levelled the scores right on full time.

While Saifoloi’s clutch conversion kept Souths’ top three chances alive, the Rebels are expected to lose hooker Berndan Paenga-Amosa and flanker Connor Mitchell for the remainder of the season.

Northern Suburbs 57-22 Gordon

Norths broke a three match losing streak and claimed just their second win in nine matches with a convincing 57-22 victory over Gordon on Old Boys Day at North Sydney Oval.

Lochie Creagh, Sam Kitchen and Augey Slowik all bagged doubles while flyhalf Angus Sinclair kicked seven of eight conversions to help his side get their season back on track.

Although Gordon managed to claim a four-try bonus point, the loss ends the Highlanders 2017 finals hopes.

Norths remain in sixth spot, but are now nine competition points clear of Sydney Uni in seventh.

Eastwood 45-31 Eastern Suburbs

Eastwood also returned to form with a timely 45-31 bonus point win over Easts at TG Millner.

Centre Tom Hill scored a double and 30 of Eastwood’s 45 points as the Woodies claimed their first win in a month.

Once again, Easts showed their quality in patches and picked up a four try bonus point, but were unable to match the Woodies over 80 minutes.

Eastwood’s finals hopes are now solely in their own hands, heading into crucial matches against Sydney Uni and Norths in the next two weeks.

Warringah 35-20 Sydney Uni

Warringah have kept the minor premiership race alive with an impressive 35-20 win over Sydney Uni.

Looking to extend their unbeaten run to eight rounds, the Rats jumped out of the gates quickly and led 20-6 at the break on the back of a dominant scrum and some enterprising attack.

The Students improved in the second half and reduced the deficit to just 12 points with 15 minutes remaining, but a yellow card to Tom Carter ended any hope of a comeback.

Warringah are now just five points below Manly heading into next weekend’s top of the table local derby, while Sydney Uni are nine points outside of the top six and need to win their final three matches to play finals footy this season.

Randwick 52-12 Parramatta

Randwick edged closer to a top three finish and a home semi final at Coogee Oval in the opening week of the playoffs with a comfortable 52-12 win over Parramatta.

The Two Blues opened the scoring and showed plenty of fight early, but had few answers for Randwick’s expansive attack in an eight-try performance. Winger Tom Collins scored three, while Lachie Anderson bagged a double.

The Galloping Greens are still third, four points ahead of Southern Districts but may need to win their final three matches to secure a home semi final if the teams below them continue to win.

West Harbour 46-26 Penrith

West Harbour kept their slim finals hopes alive with a 46-26 victory over Penrith.

The Emus matched the Pirates in the first half and drew level at 19-19 shortly after the break, before West Harbour scored 21 unanswered points to establish a comfortable lead.

West Harbour must now win their final three matches and hope other results go their way to book a spot in the playoffs.

Shute Shield Round 15 Results: 

Manly 25 (Tries: T. Chesters, D. Pili-Gaitau, J. Turner; Cons: S. Lane 2; Pen Cons: S. Lane; Yellow Card: J. Hilterbrand) defeated by Southern Districts 27 (Tries: A. Perez, A. Lamopo, B. Paenga-Amosa; Cons: R. Saifoloi 3; Pen Cons: R. Saifoloi 2; Yellow Card: L. Smart) 

Northern Suburbs 57 (Tries: N. Duffy, S. Kitchen 2, W. Miller,L. Creagh 2, A. Slowik 2; Cons: A. Sinclair 7; Pen Cons: A. Sinclair; Yellow Card: A. Miriallakis) defeated Gordon 22 (Tries: B. Freeman 2, P. Toeta 2; Cons: P. Toeta)

Eastwood 45 (Tries: T. Hill 2, J. Sarks, M. Gonzalez, J. Neale; Cons: T. Hill 4; Pen Cons: T.Hill 4) defeated Eastern Suburbs 31(Tries: R. Perry, N. Yeomans, F. Lee-Warner, W. Maddocks; Cons: A. King 4; Pen Cons: A. King)

Warringah 35 (Tries: J. Holmes, H. Jones, R. O’Connor, S. Wileman; Cons: H. Angus 3; Pen Cons: H. Angus 3) defeated Sydney University 20 (Tries: C. Ingate, M. Whiteley; Cons: C. Kagiassis 2; Pen Cons: C. Kagiassis 2; Yellow Card: T. Carter)

Randwick 52 (Tries: M. Short, T. Collins 3, L. Anderson 2, S. Croke, T. Vea; Cons: A. Deegan 5, N. Andrews) defeated Parramatta 12 (Tries: N. Vaifale, R. Duff; Cons: H. Cole)

Penrith 26 (Tries: T.Tuaau, J. Faiva, S. Fifita, T. Kioa; Cons: J. Faiva 3; Yellow Cards: N. Dalivusa, T. Kioa) defeated by West Harbour 46 (Tries: K. Meafua, J. Kay, J. Sullivan 2, J. Redfern, T. Mua 2; Cons: T. Adams 4; Pen Cons: T. Adams; Yellow Card: A. Tuisue)