Shute Shield: Round 13 First Grade Team Lists

The race to the Shute Shield minor premiership heats up in this weekend’s 13th round, with competition leaders Warringah facing Sydney University in a blockbuster top-of-the-table clash.

The Rats welcome back tried-and-true five-eighth Hamish Angus for the massive encounter while elsewhere Manly, Eastern Suburbs, Gordon and Southern Districts all continue their battle to stay in the finals frame.

Find out who’s been named to start for your side this weekend:

 

Warringah v Sydney University

Warringah (1-15)

Baxter King, Robert Kelly, Faavae Silva, Sam Thomson, Matt Foulds, Potu Leavasa, Max Girdler, Sam Ward, Josh Holmes, Hamish Angus, Charlie Tupou Tyson Davis, Seb Wileman, Esera Chee-Kam, Liam Windon

Sydney University (1-15)

Matt Sandell, Ben Carolan, Wayne Borsak, Jack Sherratt, David McDuling, Nicholas Champion de Crespigny, Josh Kemeny, Rohan O’Regan, Banjo Travers, Connor O’Shea, James Kane, William McDonnell, James Armstrong, Harry Potter, Tim Clements

 

Eastern Suburbs v Manly

Eastern Suburbs (1-15)

Callum King, Lindsey Stevens, Cody Walker, Ryan McCauley, Tom Staniforth, BJ Edwards, Jack Turley, Tim Buchanan, Jack Grant, Mack Mason, Henry Paterson, Ned Yeomans, Lalakai Foketi, Will Paterson, Alex Newsome

Manly (1-15)

Conor Davidson, Tametei Lomax, Mokani Fuavao, Alex Dalzell, Alex Humfrey, Harry Bergelin, Brad Hemopo, Dan Alley, Harry Emery, James Ohmsen, Ben Crerar, Beaudein Waaka, Michael Adams, Jay Baker, Ben Howard

 

Southern Districts v Gordon

Southern Districts (1-15)

Rodney Ma’a, Liam Dwyer, Shambeckler Vui, Jake Douglas, Angus Ryan, Nathan Lawson, Sam Latunipulu, Jed Holloway, Ealdo Wessels, Bayley Kuenzle, Ratu Tuisese, Apo Latinupulu, Will Thomas, Apaola TeaLama, Christian Kagiassis

Gordon (1-15): Harry Rorke, Mahe Vailanu, Charlie Abel, Cameron Holt, Jack Margin, Brendan Mitchell, James Lough, Jordy Goddard, Jacob Abel, Sean Kearns, Mike Molloy, Niko Malo, Tautalatasi Tasi, Alex Barker, Robbie Coleman

 

Eastwood v Randwick

Eastwood (1-15)

Dean Duombos, Ed Craig, Rob Lagudi, James Neale, Charles Granger, Kyle Shewan, Tevita Piukala, Pat Sio, Mick Snowden, Tayler Adams, Kiti Ratu, Nox Muliufi, Barton Picone, Afa Pakalani, Jackson Bird

Randwick (1-15)

Toby Trinder, David Vea, Dan Matthew, Tom Nowlan, Nathan den Hoedt, Kyle Harris, Jack Johnson, Christian Poidevin, Mitchell Short, Morgan Steyn, Josh Gordon, Nick Wilkinson, Tom Molloy, Jackson Mohi, Freddy Dorrough

 

Northern Suburbs v Western Sydney

Northern Suburbs (1-15)

Max Ma’a, Andrew Tuala, Dan Sofola, Declan Carroll, Nick Palmer, Garry Bautz, Will Miller, Hugh Sinclair, Nick Duffy, Angus Sinclair, Lachie Creagh, Nathan Russell, Reece Mau’u, Richie Woolf, Connor Winchester

Western Sydney (1-15)

TBC