Shute Shield Moneyball: Who are the best players in the comp by the numbers

Statistics don’t tell the full story but they do give a pretty good insight into what’s happening on the field each week.

With the help of our mates at Opta Sport, we thought we’d take at look at who the numbers suggest are the best players in the Shute Shield competition.


According to statistics, Sydney Uni winger Harry Potter doesn’t just have the best name in Sydney rugby, but he’s also far and away the most dangerous player in the Shute Shield.

The 22-year old English born speedster barely played rugby before joining the Students colts program but in his second season in the top grade, is a clear standout.

Potter leads the competition in metres gained, defenders beaten and clean breaks and has also caused six turnovers for the Students, just one behind the third best player in the competition.

Numbers suggest Eastwood backrower Rhys Allen is the hardest worker in the Shute Shield. Allen has made more carries than any other player in the competition and is also in the top five in tackles made.

Manly flanker Kotoni Ale leads the competition in pilfers for the thousandth consecutive year, but Shute Shield rookie and Easts recruit Charlie Gamble isn’t far behind.

Uni forward Nick Champion de Crespigny has made more tackles than any other player in the competition but has also conceded the most penalties.

West Harbour Flanker Damian Fleming has stolen eight lineouts this season, almost double his nearest rival, while Easts rookie Dan Donato also deserves a mention.

After working his way into Easts’ first XV this year, the winger is arguably the second most dangerous attacking player in the competition by the numbers, behind Potter.

Shute Shield Statistics 2019 (Rounds 1-6)

Tackles

Nick Champion de Crespigny (Sydney University) – 93

Jack Johnson (Randwick) – 87

Kotoni Ale (Manly) – 79

Jack Hayson (Warringah) – 76

Rhys Allen (Eastwood) – 74

James Neale (Eastwood) – 71

Ed Craig (Eastwood) – 71

 

Carries

Rhys Allen (Eastwood)- 88

Francis Saufoi (West Harbour)- 76

Sam Shires (Eastern Suburbs)- 71

Mahe Vailanu (Gordon) – 66

Harry Potter (Sydney University) – 63

Atieli Pakalani (Eastwood)– 63

 

Metres Gained

Harry Potter (Sydney University) – 522

Jackson Mohi (Randwick) – 450

Dan Donato (Eastern Suburbs) – 437

James Turner (West Harbour) – 424

Kitione Ratu (Eastwood) – 415

 

Lineouts Won

Connor Vest (Northern Suburbs) – 26

Marcus Carbone (Southern Districts) – 26

Severo Domoni (Western Sydney) – 22

James Neale (Eastwood) – 22

Brendan Mitchell (Gordon) – 21

 

Defenders Beaten

Harry Potter (Sydney University) – 44

Kitione Ratu (Eastwood) – 37

Michael Zackhia (Western Sydney) 27

Jaline Graham (Gordon) – 26

Mike Malloy (Gordon) – 26

Enoka Muliufi (Eastwood) – 26

 

Offloads

Pom Simona (Western Sydney) – 12

Harry Potter (Sydney University) – 9

Jacob Abel (Gordon) – 9

Atieli Pakalani (Eastwood) – 8

Will McDonnell (Sydney University) – 8

 

Turnovers Won

Kotoni Ale (Manly) – 16

Charlie Gamble (Eastern Suburbs) – 12

Christian Poidevin (Randwick) – 7

Jack Johnson (Randwick) – 7

James Lough (Gordon) – 7

Mahe Vailanu (Gordon) – 7

 

Clean Breaks

Harry Potter (Sydney University) – 18

Dan Donato (Eastern Suburbs) – 15

John Porch (Northern Suburbs) – 14

Kitione Ratu (Eastwood) – 14

Beaudein Waaka (Manly) – 13

 

Lineout Steals

Damian Fleming (West Harbour) – 8

Harry Bergelin (Manly) – 5

Sam Shires (Eastern Suburbs) – 4

Sam Thomson (Warringah) – 4

Alex Humfrey (Manly) – 3

Nick Champion de Crespigny (Sydney University) – 3

Ryan McCauley (Eastern Suburbs) – 3

 

Kicks in Play

James Kane (Sydney University) – 90

Tayler Adams (Eastwood) – 78

Mack Mason (Eastern Suburbs) – 54

Tiaan Swanepoel (West Harbour) – 48

Netane Masima (Western Sydney) – 48



error: Content is protected !!