Shute Shield Moneyball: Top performers in round 4 by the numbers 

Image: Karen Watson

Statistics don’t always tell the full story in a game of rugby, but they do help show which individuals stood out from week to week. 

Looking over the stats from last weekend helps explain how Norths held on for a brave win over Southern Districts, while one of Australian rugby’s brightest prospects didn’t disappoint in his run on Shute Shield debut. 

Check out all the key numbers below: 

Most Tackles

Jack Whetton (Northern Suburbs) – 18

James Margan (Northern Suburbs) – 18

Brodie Leber (Northern Suburbs) – 18

George Prain (Western Sydney) – 17

Jack Digby (Eastern Suburbs) – 16

Harry Burey (Northern Suburbs) – 16

William Feeney (NHRU Wildfires) – 16

Nick Champion de Crespigny (Sydney University) – 15

Hunter Ward (Manly) – 15

Most Carries

Willie Tooala (Penrith) – 16

Michael Icely (Eastwood) – 15

Andrew Tuala (Southern Districts) – 15

Ben Marr (Warringah) – 13

Jackson Mohi (Randwick) – 13

Kristian Jensen (Randwick) – 13

Kaliova Nacina (West Harbour) – 12

George Worth (Southern Districts) – 12

Most Metres

Christian Yassmin (Randwick) – 132

Jackson Mohi (Randwick) – 131

Ben Marr (Warringah) – 114

Mark Nawaqanitawase (Eastwood) – 104

Matthew Hood (Sydney University) – 99

Api Bera (Western Sydney) – 98

Aparama Vulavou (Western Sydney) – 96

Henry Clunies-Ross (Sydney University) – 91

Hunter Ward (Manly) – 90

Turnovers Won

Hugh Bokenham (Sydney University) – 5

Gary Bautz (Northern Suburbs) – 3

Charlie Jeavons-Fellows (Northern Suburbs) – 2

Faalelei Sione (Eastern Suburbs) – 2

Nathan de Thierry (NHRU Wildfires) – 2

David Findlay-Henaway (Northern Suburbs) – 2

Henry Stowers (NHRU Wildfires) – 2

Tepai Moeroa (Western Sydney) – 2

Thomas Nowlan (Randwick) – 2

Tom Murphy (Eastwood) – 2

Justin Marsters (West Harbour) – 2

Lineouts Won

Harry Bergelin (Manly) – 9

OJ Noa (NHRU Wildfires) – 8

Isoa Nasilasila (Southern Districts) – 7

Ben Houston (Randwick) – 7

Alex O’Dell (Warringah) – 6

Joshua Bokser (Southern Districts) – 5

George Noa (Manly) – 5

Riley Jacobson (Western Sydney) – 4

Jake Douglas (Southern Districts) – 4

Jack Digby (Eastern Suburbs) – 4

Charlie McKill (Warringah) – 4

Defenders Beaten

Ben Marr (Warringah) – 11

Mark Nawaqanitawase (Eastwood) – 9

Tyzac Jordan (Southern Districts) – 8

Tyson Davis (Warringah) – 6

Christian Kagiassis (Southern Districts) – 6

Enoka Muliufi (Eastwood) – 6

Zac Carr (Randwick) – 6