Shute Shield: Lower Grade & Colts Grand Final Team Lists

While the Uni v Rats clash on Saturday afternoon has stolen most of the attention, six other grand finals will be played over the weekend, starting with fourth grade on Saturday morning at Bankwest and finishing with first grade colts on Sunday arvo at Coogee Oval.

See all the players named in this weekend’s grand final sides below.

2nd Grade – Sydney University v Eastern Suburbs

Sydney University (1-15)

Tom Osborne, Ben Carolan, Wayne Borsak, Rory Suttor, Nick Coaldrake, Hugh Summerhayes, Jackson McCalman, TBC, Banjo Travers, Connor O’Shea, Will Terry, Ofa Manuofetoa, Henry Clunies-Ross, Sepesa Loga-Tarogi, Nathaniel Tamwoy. 

Eastern Suburbs (1-23)

Bo Abra, Dylan Woods, Ofa Fainga’anuku, Nathan Brennan, Jack Digby, Toby Starkey, Dean Oakman-Hunt, Archie Gavin, Angus Fowler, Cohan Guerra (c), Sam Fogarty, Daniel England, Jordan Heyer, Daniel Donato, William Maddocks. Reserves: James King, Jack Nettleton, Andi Lawrence/Josh Toms, William Nicholls, Sam Callow, Jayden Wright, James Field, Todd Winkley.

3rd Grade – Sydney University v Gordon 

Sydney University (1-15)

Alex Batho, Fujiyama Yutaro, Charlie Hancock, Peter Fenwicke, Luke Porter, Tom Willson, Jack Stanford, Ted Postal, Daniel Calvassy, Theo Strang, Joseph Schwager, Daniel Poletto, Ben Bull, Sam Renton. 

Gordon (1-15)

Robert Lacinski, Dan Lombardi, Hugh Cropley, Andrew Chapman, Nick Brown, Brett Van Zyl, Lachlan Archer, Jahmin Gernhoefer, Kyle Brown, Jarred Dowie, Josefa Cau Cau, Johnny Tevita, Josh Tupuola, Matt MacDougall, Sam Frankham. Reserves: Ben Wilkinson, Hugh Morgan, Lewis Skinner, Lachie Cannell, Luke Gardner, Jake O’Brien, James Dainton, Scott Pursell.

4th Grade – Sydney University v Eastwood 

Sydney University (1-15)

Jack Bliss, Conor O’Doherty, Will Ridely, Ratu Tuisolia, Sydney Malifa, Connor Grindal, George Lehmann, Lincoln Whiteley, Will Wennerbom, Stefano Hunt, Tom Farnell, Sean-Paul Fenukitau, Sean Anese, Patrick Muller, Thomas Woodcock. 

Eastwood (1-15)

Vidar Tupou, Daniel Harvey, Alex Pappalardo, Tom Alexander, Tom Peacock, Tom Robson, Nick Reid, Rohhan Zebib, Louis Heaton, Sam Cale, Marcus Creais, Jack Whittaker, Michael Tamone, Nick O’Connor, Jacob Harrington.

1st Colts – Randwick v Sydney University 

Randwick (1-15)

Will McCormack, Nick Katsogianni, Oli Barden, Ben Houston, Saxon Gilles, Dec Leaney, Joel Ellis, Liam Cornish, Ellis Hawker, Tane Edmed, Matt Stead, Kristian Jensen, Ben Duckworth, Hudson Berry, Hugo Carr. 

Sydney University (1-15)

Angus Bell, Tim Lilomaiava, Darcy Breen, Luke Ratcliffe, Angus Allen, Oliver Harvison, Henry Whelan, Sevele Papillon, Henry Robertson, Harry Wilson, Max Robson, Eddie Poolman, Vincent Creagh, Sione Taufui, Alex Simon. 

2nd Colts – Eastern Suburbs v Gordon

Eastern Suburbs (1-15)

Tom Negus, Edward Collard, Tom Leslie, Billy Beere, Finn O’Sullivan, Nick Wingrove, Billy Dodds, Paddy Cusack, AJ Wallington, Max Patterson, Aiden Patterson, Liam Rayner, Ben Baker, Tom Scribner, Tim Miller.

Gordon (1-15)

James Frear, Will Bremner, Oscar Moran, Tom Partington, Hunta Campbell, Billy Collins, Cam Fish, Daniel Garing, Nick Murray, Dominic Easy, Hayden Kendall, Patrick Flaherty, Jamie Hoyes, Dylan Glassie, Hone Edwards.

3rd Colts – Randwick v Eastern Suburbs

Randwick (1-15)

Toa Suluka, Harrison Stein, Michael Rewitt, Julkian Zsissis, Ollie Smyth, Ethan Cutler, Kye Haslam, Daniel Szabo, Dave Tejcek, Will Douglass, Nat Vazouras, Junior Moaga, Lachlan Fisher, Che Hyslop, Ryley Angles Corke. 

Eastern Suburbs (1-15)

Alex Bland, Will Johnson, Anthony Santamaria, James Howes, Xander St John, Jobe Brook, Oskar Mitchell, Jock Medway, Jarrod Macskill, Harry Gosper, Joe Hinchey, Jake Styles, Ryan O’Beirne, Xavier Ryan, Fred Tricks.