QLD Schools: 2017 QLD Schoolboys trials team lists

The 2017 QLD Schoolboys trials will be held at Ballymore this week with six teams selected to play over three days beginning tomorrow at 4:30pm. Two QLD Schoolboys teams will be selected and announced on Saturday ahead of the Australian Schools Championships in Sydney early next month.

Wednesday (Day 1): CSS v Chairman’s XV; AIC v GPS 3; GPS 1 v GPS 2

Thursday (Day 2): GPS 3 v Chairman’s XV; GPS 2 v CSS; AIC v GPS 1

Friday (Day 3): Chairman’s XV v GPS 2; CSS v AIC; GPS 1 v GPS 3


Team Lists (1-23)

Association of Independent Colleges – AIC (1-23)

Emosi Tuqiri (Marist College Ashgrove), Zac Smith
(St Patrick’s College), Torah Moe
(St Edmund’s College), David Van Zealand St Laurence’s College), Angus Dean (St Laurence’s College), Roly Brosnan
(Marist College Ashgrove), Brayden Law
(Marist College Ashgrove), Lachlan Connors (St Patrick’s College), Billy Rutherford (St Laurence’s), Hayden Ryan (Marist College Ashgrove), Zac Steer (St Laurence’s College), Morne Knop (St Patrick’s College), Shaun Anderson 
(Marist College Ashgrove), Kale Vandugteren (Marist College Ashgrove), Ben Bucknell (Marist College Ashgrove).

Reserves: Tom Dangerfield (Marist College Ashgrove), Romeo Tanielu (St Edmund’s College), Bradley Kuhn (St Patrick’s College), Bruce Tevaga (Padua College), Harrison Fox
(Padua College), Jaz Day (Marist College Ashgrove), Matthew Weir (St Patrick’s College), Tiko Twist (St Peter’s Lutheran College).

Combined Secondary Schools – CSS (1-23)

Nicholas Kerswell (Emerald SHS), Theo Fourie (Rockhampton Grammar), Josiah Taofinuu (St Francis College), Harrison Hooper (Marist Emerald), Reagan Leslie (Downlands College), Joseph Fabish (Marist Emerald), Kohan Herbert (Downlands College), Elson (Coombabah SHS), Josh Vuta
(Somerset College), Tane Costar (Marist Emerald), Sam Warner (Cathedral Townsville), Harry McMahon (Sunshine Coast Grammar), Mila Lalatoa (Aspley SHS), Foai Tausaga (Ipswich SHS), Alex Gow (Sunshine Coast Grammar).

Reserves: Charles Pye (Somerset College), Desmond Leapai (Woodridge), Will Greensill (St Columbans College), Luke Abraham (Marist Emerald), E’Shea Gafa (Somerset College), Rhiann Stowers (Helensvale SHS), Larry Lofipo (St Francis College), Ashley Marsh (Helensvale SHS), Tye James (Matthew Flinders Anglican College).

Greater Public Schools 1 – GPS 1 (1-23)

Egan Siggs 
(The Southport School
), Eugene Koorts 

(Ipswich Grammar School), Moses Alo-Emile 
(Brisbane State HS), Harry Wilson 
(Gregory Terrace), Trevor Hosea 
(Brisbane Boys College
), Xavier Vela-Tupuhi 

(Brisbane Boys College
), Joseph Small 
(Nudgee College), Cullen Ngamanu 

(Brisbane Boys College
), Phoenix Hunt 

(Nudgee College), Campbell Parata 

(The Southport School
), Villiami Lea 
(Ipswich Grammar School), Noah Lolesio 

(The Southport School
), Clyde Rapilla 
(Ipswich Grammar School), Hamiso Tabuai 
(Brisbane Grammar School), Max Dowd 

(The Southport School
)

Reserves: Tom Forde 
(Nudgee College), Clinton Malolua 
(Brisbane State HS), Sini Wolske 
(Ipswich Grammar School), M J Havili 
(Anglican Church Grammar School), Bailey Tautau 
(Nudgee College), George Tarabay 

(Anglican Church Grammar School), Carter Gordon 

(Brisbane Boys College
), Jeremy Kempston 
(Ipswich Grammar School).

Greater Public Schools 2 – GPS 2 (1-23)

Prynce Taugaele 

(Brisbane Boys College
), Rhys Van Nek 

(Brisbane Boys College
), Emile Tuimavave 
(Brisbane Grammar School), Ryan Gassman 
(Gregory Terrace), Harrison Cannon 
(Nudgee College), Hayden Moseley 
(Nudgee College), Tom Kibble 

(Brisbane Boys College
), Joseph Faulalo 
(Ipswich Grammar School), Will Kirk 

(Gregory Terrace), Cooper Whiteside 

(Ipswich Grammar School), Matthew Stirling 

(Brisbane Boys College
), Hoani Ford-Stevens 

(Gregory Terrace), Xavier Soli 
(Nudgee College), Jangala Bennett 
(Nudgee College), Byron Ralston 

(Gregory Terrace).

Reserves: Ethan Dobbins 

(Gregory Terrace), John Paul Tominiko 



(Anglican Church Grammar School), Tyrell Kopua 
(Southport School), Emmitt Keepa 

(Ipswich Grammar School), Tom Cole 


(Toowoomba Grammar School), Finlay Hume 


(Anglican Church Grammar School), Harry Leerentveld 


(Toowoomba Grammar School), Dennis Waight 

(Brisbane Grammar School).

Greater Public Schools 3 – GPS 3 (1-23)

Levi White 

(Gregory Terrace), Nesta Mahina 
(Brisbane State HS), Will Wigan 
(Toowoomba Grammar School), Fred Fewtrell 


(Anglican Church Grammar School), Kurt Kruwinnis 

(Brisbane State HS), Reno Gerrard 
(Southport School) Tom Wagner 

(Toowoomba Grammar School), Will Roach 

(Gregory Terrace), Jakob Morrison 
(Brisbane Grammar School), Isaac Crone 

(Brisbane State HS), Johnson Oyelodi 

(Gregory Terrace), Tetuai Raoren 
(Brisbane Boys College), Tyrone Metusela Suapaia 

(Gregory Terrace), Lotario Nona 
(Southport School), Alexander Smit 

(Brisbane State HS).

Reserves: Rory Kuskie 

(Toowoomba Grammar School), Jack Robinson 
(Anglican Church Grammar School), Gersham Tui 
(Ipswich Grammar School), Will Chaffey 

(Toowoomba Grammar School), Davida Stowers 
(Ipswich Grammar School), Will Deck 
(Brisbane Boys College), Ronan Kapi 
(Southport School), Ethan Robbins 
(Nudgee College).

Chairman’s Team (1-23)

Matt Durnan 
(St Patrick’s College), Sam Finocchiaro 
(Iona College), Daniel Conn 
(Ignatius Park Townsville), Zander Henn 
(St Stephen’s College), Adam Walter 
(St Laurence’s College), Kaileb Bannister 
(James Nash SHS, Gympie), Warren Rooks 
(St Patrick’s College), Patrick Price 
(Villanova College), Tristan Browne 
(Marist College Emerald), Corey Sherman 
(St Edmund’s College), Lachlan Tenison-Woods 
(Marist College Ashgrove), Lachlan Hubner 
(Emmaus College Rockhampton), Matt Winsbury 
(Villanova College), Taine Brown 
(Proserpine SHS), Thomas Gore 
(Downlands College).

Reserves: Tipene Seymour 
(Downlands College), Riley Hutchings 
(Fraser Coast Anglican), Tyrece Felu 
(Villanova College), Connor Anderson 
(Ignatius Park Townsville), James Livingstone
 (Villanova College), Setephano Paese 
(St Edmund’s College), Nathan Thomson 
(Fraser Coast Anglican), James Hodgson 
(Matthew Flinders College).