Players added to 2017 Australian Schools and Barbarians squad

Four players have been added to the Australian Schoolboys squad to play Fiji and New Zealand Schools later this year, while three players have been added to the Australian Barbarians squad.

Will Harrison (Marcellin, Randwick) and Marco Bell (Waverley) from NSW and Koen Dovey (Southport) and Tristan Stanghon (Churchie) from Queensland have been added to the top squad, while Joey Walton (Wadalba Community High School), Dylan Dowling (Joeys) and Lincoln Smith (Marist College, Canberra) will all feature for the Australian Barbarians.


“We made it very clear to everyone after the carnival that we left some spots opened and that those places could be taken by players who missed some or all of the trials with legitimate injuries, or from players who played at the carnival,” Australian Schoolboys selector Adrian Thompson told Rugby News earlier this year.

“We’ll continue to look at that and some of the Barbarians players may end up in the Australian team.”

Thompson said he was extremely impressed with the quality of rugby played at the trials and said he was confident heading into this year’s Tests against New Zealand and Fiji Schools.

“The big thing we’ve changed this year is that we’ll have both the Australian and the Barbarians sides stay and train together and I think that will add more competition for spots, plus we’ll be able to reselect those two teams after the first day of Test matches.

“Last year we scored three tries to two against New Zealand but didn’t win but I think we’ll continue to close that gap. We’ll have a really good preparation and will be in camp for two weeks heading into the New Zealand match.”

Thompson added that is certainly wasn’t the end of the road for those players not selected in the two Australian squads.

“We looked at 180 boys last week and although some of them aren’t quite ready for this year’s Australian Schoolboys or maybe underperformed last week, they are still definitely on the radar of their respective Super Rugby academies.

“We just don’t look at the two Australian teams going forward, in fact if you look at this year’s Australian 20s, at least half of the squad if not more didn’t play Australian Schoolboys.”

2017 Australian Schools:

Bo  Abra (NSW I) – St Stanislaus College

Angus Bell (NSW II) – Newington College

Marco Bell – Waverley College

Darcy Breen  (NSW I) – The Scots College

Lachlan Connors (QLD II) – St Patrick’s College

Ben Donaldson  (NSW I) – Waverley College

Ken Dovey – Southport School

Nick Frost (NSW I) – Knox Grammar School

Will Harrison – Marcellin College, Randwick

Albert Hopoate (NSW I) – St Augustine’s College

Trevor Hosea  (QLD I) – Brisbane Boys College

Ciaran Loh (NSW I) – The King’s School

Noah Lolesio  (QLD I) – The Southport School

Lachlan Lonergan (ACT) – Trinity Christian College

Luca Moretti (NSW I) – Waverley College

Jordan Petaia (QLD I) – Brisbane State High School

Charlie Rorke (NSW I) – St Ignatius College, Riverview

Seamus Smith (ACT) – Marist College

Tristan Stranghon – Anglican Church of England Grammar School

Carlo Tizzano (WA) – Trinity College

Josh Vuta (QLD II) – Somerset College

Harry Wilson (QLD I) – St Josephs College Gregory Terrace

Thomas Woodcock (NSW I) –  Knox Grammar School

Finn Wright (NSW II) – Waverley College

 

 2017 Australian Schools Barbarians:

Moses Alo-Emile (QLD I) – Brisbane State High School

Oliver Barden (VIC) – Brighton Grammar School

Marco Bell (NSW II) – Waverley College

Max Douglas (NSW I) – St Augustine’s College

Max Dowd (QLD I) – The Southport School

Dylan Dowling – St Joseph’s, Hunters Hill

Apenisa Driti (NSW I) – Griffith High School

William Goddard (ACT) – St Edmund’s College

Kohan Herbert (QLD II) – Downlands College

Phoenix Hunt (QLD I) – St Joseph’s College Nudgee

Tom Iles (ACT) – Marist College

Brendan Jiminez (ACT) – St Edmund’s College

Tom Kibble (QLD I) – Brisbane Boys College

William Lloyd (NSW I) – Barker College

Brody MacAskill (WA) – Aranmore Catholic College

Cullen Ngamanu (QLD I) – Brisbane Boys College

Lachlan Osborne (ACT) – Canberra Grammar School

Campbell Parata (QLD I) – The Southport School

Alex Sa’aga (VIC) – Melbourne Grammar School

Egan Siggs (QLD I) – The Southport School

Lincoln Smith – Marist College, Canberra

Joey Walton – Wadalba Community High School

Jack Winchester (Combined States) – Bishop Druitt College

Tom Yassmin (NSW II) – The Scot’s College