NSW Schools, NSW Country & Sydney U16s sides announced for state trial

Four NSW U16 sides have been announced following a number of different trials played around the state in recent months.

Two NSW Schools sides and a NSW Country and Sydney U16s side will play matches against one another before two NSW U16s teams are picked to plat at the Australian U16s Championships.


The revamped development program has given more players from non-traditional rugby pathways an opportunity to be selected in the NSW squads to play at the National Championships, to be played on the Gold Coast in October.

NSW Schools I (1-23):

Angus Websdale (GPS), Tyrone Albertyn (CAS), Malachi Hawkes (CAS), Joey Vitanza (GPS), Byron Sutherland (GPS), Unga Latu (CHS), Nicholas Russell (CHS), Dylan Hansen (GPS), Mad Dominello (GPS), Mack Fell (GPS), Tolutau Koula (GPS), Villiami Penisini (GPS), Kaeo Weekes (GPS), Joseph Suaalii (GPS), Ben Dowling (GPS).

Reserves: Sifa Amone (CHS), Heath Robinson (CHS), Ed McGowan (GPS), Miles Amatosero (CAS), Fritz Jahnke-Tavana (CHS), Teddy Wilson (GPS), Aporosa Kurucake (CHS), Harry Snook (AICES).

NSW Schools 2 (1-23):

Clyde Muller (CCC), Logan Badger (CCC), Archie Collins (GPS), Domenic Lisetto (CCC), Ben Karney (GPS), James Moore (GPS), Dally Bird (GPS), Stylez O’Mara (CCC), Alex Noble (GPS), Hugo Savala (GPS), Tonga Vei (CHS), Toesami Toevai (CHS), Jordan Swann (CAS), Emery Jolliffe (GPS), Hamish Creesey (GPS).

Reserves: Lachlan Smith (ISA), Brendon Pilman (AICES), Luke Tudulu (CHS), Lucas Chamen (CAS), Ed Sproule  (ISA), Ky Willoughby (CAS), Ned Hicks (CCC), Lucas Vass (CAS). NSW Country U16s:

NSW Country U16s (1-23):

Tim Ryan (HUN), Mathew Baggs (HUN), Logan Millard (HUN), Nick Bignall (HUN), Mitchell Watts (CN), Tom Curry (MNC), Jack Gleeson (HUN), Zane Misios (MNC), Rory Ryan (HUN), Fletcher Kennedy (HUN), Riley Woods (HUN), Jerry Ratabua (CC), Patrick Thornton (FNC), Mick Taylor (HUN), Joshua Cox (HUN).

Reserves: Kurt Orlando (FNC), Learoy Davis (MNC), Hunta Saunders (HUN), Angus Smith-Morgan (HUN), Coleby Lafsky-Potter (MNC), Jack Canning (MNC), Fossie Bradford (HUN).

Sydney U16s (1-23):

Angus Fahy (Southern Zone), Thomas-Xavier Maka (Northern Zone), Aisea Aholelei (Northern Zone), Tom Douglas (Northern Zone), Tyreece Matangi (Northern Zone), Andrew Collins (Barbarians), Mitch Wheals (Northern Zone), Oliver Longhi (Northern Zone), Luca Antico (Northern Zone), Ron Volkman (Southern Zone), Jerome Williams (Northern Zone), Tom Easy (Barbarians), Liam Jones (Western Zone), Isaiah Apeesera (Barbarians), Oscar Enasio (Northern Zone).

Reserves: Adrian Brown (Western Zone), Luke Males (Western Zone), Connor Montgomery (Northern Zone), Curtis Palmer (Southern Zone), Dan Stovold (Western Zone), Tom Sidgreaves (Barbarians), Hong Duncan (Southern Zone), Tyler Afoa (Southern Zone).