‘Jimmy the Jet’ gets his chance at the Tahs as Norths shuffle backline

By MARK CASHMAN

Northern Suburbs winger James Turner has been rewarded for his early season form and called into the wider Waratahs squad for the next five weeks in the trans Tasman block of Super Rugby.

Waratahs selectors have had an eye on him for the past couple of weeks and travelled to Drummoyne Oval on the weekend to watch him play against West Harbour.

They were obviously impressed with what they saw – Turner played at outside centre – and he had his first training session as injury cover with the Tahs on Monday at Daceyville.

Norths are thrilled with Turner getting his opportunity but they have been forced to shuffle their backline for the big game against Eastwood at North Sydney Oval on Saturday, broadcast live on Stan.

Zak Beer has been able to welcome back his centre pairing of skipper Harry Burey and Nathan Russell and they have added Connor Winchester on to Turner’s edge.

Winchester has one of the bigger boots in the Shute Shield and if all goes well he may well help Norths play at the right end of the field against Eastwood.

Also at Norths a hamstring injury to Brodie Leber has seen Gary Bautz get his chance in the starting side.

Bautz has been used well off the bench and a couple of turnovers from the big fella helped get Norths home against Southern Districts and Wests.

It’s the same at Eastwood with Michael Icely getting the tap on the shoulder to head down to Melbourne to link with the Rebels for the trans Tasman series.

His place will be covered by Jacob Bamford in a backrow that will feature the hard running of Sione Tau.

At Warringah coach Mike Ruthven will get the chance to have a good lookout his wide squad with Harrison Courtney starting at loose head prop and Giovani Mountain-Silbery at lock.

Seb Wileman is on the bench and after seeing some of his work in the reserve grade game against Eastwood he is close to being Shute Shield ready.

Uni will use the same XV that ran on against Manly last weekend in their big game against Eastern Suburbs at Uni.

All the early week elections for Round Six of the Shute Shield on Saturday:

RANDWICK V GORDON at Coogee Oval

RANDWICK (1-15):
Chris Eves, Dave Vea, Wayne Borsak, Tom Pirrodi, Alex Hills, Ben Houston, Tom Serhon, Jamie Rickward, Mitch Short ©, Ben Starkey, Jackson Mohi, Danny Allende, Zac Carr, Christian Yassmin, Blaise Barnes.

GORDON (1-15): 
Ivan Felupea’i, Will Bremner, Mokani Fuavao, Jack Margin, Brendan Mitchell, Ola Tauelangi, Tom Silk, Jordan Goddard, Jacob Abel, Navarre Lokotui, Tali Finau, Kevin Fuavao, Will Terry, Mike Pavlakis, Jaline Graham.

SYDNEY UNI V EASTERN SUBURBS at Sydney Uni Football Ground

SYDNEY UNI (1-15):
Tom Osborne, Declan Moore, Matt Sandell, Luke Porter, Luke Ratcliff, Nick Champion De Crespigny, Jack McCalman (c), Mitch Whiteley, Banjo Travers, Connor O’Shea, Eddy King, Eddie Poolman, Henry Clunies-Ross, Matt Hood, Tim Clements.

EASTERN SUBURBS (1-15):
Faalelei Sione, Moli Sooaemalekagi, Kalafi Pongi, Sione Fifita, Jack Digby (c), Archie Gavin, James Donato, Dean Oakman-Hunt, Angus Fowler, Rohan Saifoloi, Blake Rixon, Nicholas Jooste, Sam Fogarty, Richie Woolf, Daniel Donato.

NORTHERN SUBURBS V EASTWOOD at North Sydney Oval

NORTHERN SUBURBS (1-15):
Jack Brewer, James Margan, Dewald Dekker, Declan Carroll, Dave Henaway, Brad Hemopo, Hugh Taylor, Gary Bautz, Nick Duffy, Angus Sinclair, Reece, Mau’u, Harry Burey (c), Nathan Russell, Connor Winchester, Max Burey.

EASTWOOD (1-15):
Lewis Ponini, Max Stewart, Rhys Sheriff, Charles Granger, Charlie Cale, Jacob Bamford, Tom Murphy, Sione Tau, Matt Gonzalez, Chris Bell, Sam Dolores, Enoka Muliufi, Bart Picone, Fabian Goodall, Harry Wilson.

WARRINGAH V PENRITH at Pittwater Rugby Park

WARRINGAH (1-15):
Harrison Courtney, Wes Thomas, Sam Needs, Hugh Margin, Giovani Mountain-Silbery, Rory Suttor, Josh Sheridan, Harry Anderson-Brown, Dean Blore, Charlie Tupu, Tyson Davis, Ben Woollett, Esera Chee-Kam, Ben Marr (c).

PENRITH (1-15): (likely)
Ulisese Tagiaia Talatoa, John Pene, Jackson Clarke, Callum Adams, Tofua Fifita, Mathew Faoagali , Andrew Fiagatusa (c), Willie Tooala, Joseph Faoagali, Elia Morisio, Solomoni Dresu, Steven Gibson, Jale Seninawanwa, Jo Mar, Vili Cerei.

MANLY V WEST HARBOUR at Manly Oval

MANLY (1-15): Tau Koloamatangi, James Hilterbrand, Conor Davidson, Ben Wood, Gus Verhoeven, Harry Bergelin, Hunter Ward, Josh Dowsing, Dion Spice, Harley Attwater, Ollie Horne, Dennis Pili-Gaitau, Fraser Toohey, Te Raina Richards-Coxhead.

WEST HARBOUR (1-15):
Sonny Satuala (c), Tonga Tangitau, Cam Betham, Otto-Louis Wendt, Jordan Sharp, Kali Nacina, Shaun Dixon, Visiano Vaohea, Isaiah Leota, Patrick Pellegrini, Toti Mafi, Cooper Henwood, Chris Ebeling, Justin Marsters, Kodie Drury-Hawkins.

SOUTHERN DISTRICTS V HUNTER WILDFIRES at Forshaw Rugby Park

SOUTHERN DISTRICTS (1-15):
Blake Schoupp, Andrew Tuala, Conor Young, Isoa Nasilasila, Jake Douglas, Josh Bokser, Angus Allen, Phil Potgieter, Tyzac Jordan, Myles Thoroughgood, Christian Kagiassis, Brad Armstrong, Ryan Menzies, Sam Tabuatamata, Fred Dorrough.

HUNTER WILDFIRES (1-15):
Faavae Sila, Chris Ale, Nicholas Dobson, Ngaruhe Jones, Joseva Tamani, Tuietei Asi, Kirk Tufuga (c), Leon FukoFuka, Nate De Thierry, Mike Saili, William Feeney, Tom Watson, William Lewesi, Jayden Wright.

WESTERN SYDNEY TWO BLUES have the bye.

IMAGE: KAREN WATSON