Australian U20s side named for must win clash against England

The Australia U20s side to take on England in the final Pool A match of the World Rugby U20s Championship in Georgia has been named as Australia looks to progress to the Semi Final stages of the competition.

Having made nine changes for the match against Samoa, Cron has brought back several players into the starting lineup including Captain Reece Hewat, Izaia Perese, Ryan McCauley, Sham Vui and Liam Wright.

Australia currently sits second in Pool A on nine points behind last year’s U20s Champions, England, on ten points with the winner of the match to top the pool. Should Australia lose the match, the young men in gold would have to rely on results in other two pools going their way in order to claim the fourth-place wild card position in the Semi Finals.

“We left opportunities on the field against Samoa and you can’t afford to do that against the top teams however the players are better for having another game together,” Australian U20s coach Simon Cron said.

“England are a good side and our boys are keen to get on the field and play and represent our country in the gold jersey once again.”

Australian U20s team to play England

1. Cody Walker, NSW Gen Blue, Easts

2.Jordan Uelese, Melbourne Rebels, Melbourne University

3. Shambeckler Vui, Western Force, University of WA

4.Ryan McCauley, NSW Gen Blue, Easts

5.Harry Hockings, Queensland U20s, University of Queensland

6. Angus Scott-Young (VC), Queensland U20s, University of Queensland

7. Liam  Wright, Queensland U20s, Easts

8. Reece Hewat (C), Queensland U20s, Norths

9.Harrison Goddard, Melbourne Rebels U20s, Randwick

10.Hamish Stewart (VC), Queensland Reds, Bond University

11.Semisi Tupou, Melbourne Rebels U20s, Box Hill

12. Sione Tuipulotu, Melbourne Rebels U20s, Southern Districts

13. Izaia Perese, Queensland Reds, Easts

14. Henry Hutchison, Australian Sevens, Randwick

15. Liam McNamara, Australian Sevens, Sunnybank

Reserves

16. Efi Maafu, Queensland U20s, Wests

17. Harry Johnson-Holmes, NSW Gen Blue U20s, Sydney University

18. Gavin Luka, Queensland U20s, Bond University

19. Lachlan Swinton, NSW Gen Blue U20s, Sydney University

20.Rob Valetini, Brumbies, Wests

21.Harry Nucifora, Queensland U20s, Bond University

22.Nick Jooste, Brumbies U20s, Wests

23.Dylan Riley, Queensland U20s, Bond University