Australian Schools: Teams announced for revamped 2019 championship

The eight sides for the 2019 Australian Schools Rugby Championship have been announced, the revamped, knockout tournament to be staged at Riverview from July 9-13.

Defending champions NSW I will be pitted against Queensland II in the tournament opener from 10am on Tuesday morning, with the other sides all gunning to take the title off the sky blues too.


Check out who’s been named in your side, and don’t forget Rugby News will be providing in-depth coverage of the championship throughout the week.

 

NSW I

1 Adrian Brown (Barker/CAS I), 2 Thomas Maka (Newington/GPS II), 3 Dylan Saunders (Windsor/CHS I), 4 Dally Bird (Riverview/GPS I), 5 Angus Houston (Joey’s/GPS I), 6 Henry O’Kane (Joey’s/GPS I), 7 Zac Barnabas (St Augustine’s/ISA I), 8 Tom Gratwicke (Knox/CAS I), 9 Lachlan Albert (Riverview/GPS I), 10 Jude Gibbs (Joey’s/GPS I), 11 Ben Dowling (Joey’s/GPS II), 12 Nick Chan (Joey’s/GPS I), 13 Dan O’Brien (Joey’s/GPS I), 14 Jack Mossman (Scots/GPS I), 15 Kaeo Weekes (Newington/GPS II), 16 Lou Robinson (Joey’s/GPS II), 17 Dean Begetis (Newington/GPS II), 18 Will Kablau (Knox/CAS II), 19 Alex Rice (Waverley/CAS II), 20 Dan Breden (Knox/CAS I), 21 Cam Trengove (St Stanislaus’/ISA I), 22 Tevita Vei (Newington/GPS II), 23 Ben Gallacher (St Augustine’s/ISA I)

 

NSW II

1 Angus Websdale (Joey’s/GPS I), 2 Enrique Groebler (Knox/CAS II), 3 Oliver Hannan (Riverview/GPS II), 4 Jordan Cameron (Barker/CAS I), 5 Miles Amatosero (Waverley/CAS I), 6 Thomas Bedingfield (Scots/GPS I), 7 Nicholas Russell (Epping Boys’/CHS I), 8 Langi Gleeson (St Augustine’s/ISA I), 9 Tas Smith (Cranbrook/CAS I), 10 Flynn Angles-Corke (Oakhill/ISA I), 11 Lucas Vass (Barker/CAS II), 12 Sam Rechner (Knox/CAS I), 13 George Clark (Riverview/GPS II), 14 Sam Kanaan (Joey’s/GPS II), 15 Max D’Agostino (Waverley/CAS I), 16 Dakota Pritchard (Westfields/CHS I), 17 Will Smith (Kinross/ISA I), 18 Dane Wilson (Barker/CAS II), 19 Tom Douglas (St Augustine’s/ISA I), 20 Boston Kerapa (Hunter Sports/CHS I), 21 Charlie Adams (Scots/GPS II), 22 Ronald Volkman (Waverley/CAS I), 23 Bill Delaney (Riverview/GPS II)

 

ACT

1 Xavier Ward (St Edmund’s College), 2 Lachlan Einfalt (St Edmund’s College), 3 Remsy Lemisio (St Edmund’s College), 4 Nathanael Mooney (Mater Dei Catholic College), 5 Jed Stuart (St Edmund’s College), 6 Patrick Maka (St Edmund’s College), 7 Daryl Baily (Erindale College), 8 Willie Delamere (Erindale College), 9 Zion Going (Erindale College), 10 Tony Alofipo (Erindale College), 11 Miguel Fernandez (Radford College), 12 Ryan Grocott (Gungahlin College), 13 Caleb Lanivia (Erindale College), 14 Junior Tupou (St Edmund’s College), 15 Daniel Shaw (St Edmund’s College), 16 Chris Mickelson (Lake Ginninderra College), 17 Ropeti Ropeti (Wagga High School), 18 Luke Tudulu (Temora High School), 19 Ted Pearson (Dickson College), 20 Ryan Jones (Marist College), 21 Tristan Eldridge (Erindale College), 22 Eamon McCoola (St Edmund’s College), 23 Jake Herse (Canberra Grammar School)

 

COMBINED STATES  

1 David Aguirre (Westfields Sports, NSW), 2 Matthew Baggs (Kotara, NSW), 3 Harvey Brien (St Joseph’s Port Macquarie, NSW), 4 Nicholas Allardice (The Hutchins School, TAS), 5 Matthew Galvin (Marist College, ACT), 6 McKenzie Cooper (St Patrick’s College, TAS), 7 William Bradley (St Peters College, SA), 8 Matthew McPherson (Essington School, NT), 9 Jayden Duff (Singleton, NSW), 10 Sione Vuki (Trinity, NSW), 11 Harry Buckley (St Edmund’s College, ACT), 12 Mitchell Painter (St Augustine’s, NSW), 13 Norwin Latu (Eaglevale, NSW), 14 James Bragg (St Pius, NSW), 15 Harry Snook (Calrossy, NSW), 16 David Kirk (Gungahlin College, ACT), 17 Digby Cooper (Kinross, NSW), 18 Harry Herbert (St Augustine’s, NSW) 19 Jayden Ilett (NTSRU, NT), 20 Kye Atkinson (Coolum, QLD), 21 Louie Werchom (Sunshine Coast Grammar, QLD), 22 Jack Vincent (Tomaree, NSW), 23 Israel Ngeru (Kings College, QLD)

 

BARBARIANS

1 Hugo Hayman (Cranbrook, NSW), 2 Lachlan James (Ormiston College, QLD), 3 Paddy Tagg (Cranbrook, NSW), 4 Francois LeGrange (St Edmund’s College, ACT), 5 Lachlan Doust (Riverview, NSW), 6 Cassius Clinton (Riverview, NSW),  7 Oscar Cheal (Knox, NSW), 8 Will Mariner (St Edmund’s College, ACT), 9 Tommy Hannan (Joey’s, NSW), 10 Spencer Spalding (St Aloysius’, NSW), 11 Oliver Evans (Knox, NSW), 12 Levi Milford (Waverley, NSW), 13 Jordan Williams (The King’s School, NSW), 14 Alex Allum-Henson Norwood (Moriata High, SA), 15 Will Fagan (Waverley, NSW), 16 Sione Taulani (Cavendish Road Sports, QLD), 17 Joe Sullivan (St Stanislaus’, NSW), 18 Makisacc Lapworth (Trinity College, SA), 19 Mac Miller (Downlands College, QLD), 20 Alex O’Reilly (Cranbrook, NSW), 21 Jack Fieelen (Riverview, NSW), 22 Spiridon Haratsaris (Wirreanda Secondary College, SA), 23 Torin Jones (The Hutchins School, TAS)

 

QUEENSLAND I

1 Ezekiel Amituani (St Joseph’s Gregory Terrace), 2 Angus Sawtell (St Laurence’s College), 3 Atieli-Samuel Pakalani (Mabel Park State High School), 4 Taine Roiri (John Paul College), 5 Xavier Boyle (St Joseph’s Gregory Terrace), 6 Keenan Timu (Marsden State High School), 7 Liam Gee (King’s College), 8 James Livingstone (Villanova College), 9 Cullin Cooper-Jones (All Saints Anglican School), 10 Max Plath (Iona College), 11 Sam Dalton (Somerset College), 12 Jonte Connolly (St Columban’s College), 13 Max Gow (Sunshine Coast Grammar School), 14 Nate Searle (All Saints’ Anglican School), 15 Jasper Mellish (Siena Catholic College), 16 Fatai Tapuaka (Ipswich State High School), 17 Sam Pologa (Bray Park State High School), 18 Elemasi Latu (Sunnybank State High School), 19 Will Webster (St Peter’s Lutheran College), 20 Taelyn Nukunuku (St Patrick’s College Shorncliffe), 21 Connor Knight (Siena Catholic College), 22 Michael van Rooyen (Downlands College), 23 Tyler Fleming (St Laurence’s College)

 

QUEENSLAND II

1 Benjamin Latu (Sunnybank State High School), 2 Angus Dillman (St Joseph’s Gregory Terrace), 3 Matthew Zeidler (Downlands College), 4 Lucas Boylan (Villanova College), 5 Benjamin Rogers (Ambrose Treacy College), 6 Lytana King-Togia (Our Lady of the Southern Cross College), 7 Thomas Cregan (St Philomena School), 8 John Bryant (St Laurence’s College), 9 George Stokes (Villanova College), 10 Patrick Elekana (St Joseph’s Gregory Terrace), 11 Hamish Muir (Villanova College), 12 James Nichols (King’s College), 13 Darcy Reed (Downlands College), 14 Stewart Free (Pittsworth State High School), 15 Maconal Grealy (Downlands College), 16 Noah Hartley (Marist College Emerald), 17 Jack Horan (Villanova College), 18 Mace Ioane (St Peter Claver College), 19 Trent Back (Ormiston College), 20 AJ Woulf (Chancellor State College), 21 Connor O’Regan (St Patrick’s College Shorncliffe), 22 Jayden Hayes (Upper Coomera State College), 23 Ethan McFarland (The Gap State High School)

 

VICTORIA

1 Konileti Wolfgramm (St Patrick’s College), 2 Jacob Beaumont (Greensborough College), 3(28) Nickolas Mitsiou (Marcellin College), 4 Lucca Spence (St Kevin’s College), 5 James Caton (Geelong Grammar School), 6 David Jnr Sapani Savea (St Kevin’s College), 7 Morgan Carter (Camberwell High School), 8 Sulupo Junior Leau Narre (Warren South College), 9 James Junior Ngatoko (Hampton Park Secondary College), 10 Darcy Peel (St Kevin’s College), 11 Rupeni Niubalavu (Camberwell High School), 12 Ethan Makaua-Farani (St Patrick’s College), 13 Laloata Seu (St Patrick’s College), 14 Charles Bradley (Melbourne Grammar School), 15 Nicholas Wood (Marcellin College), 16 Tarquin Schreenan (St Patrick’s College), 17 Titan Sega (Hallam Senior Secondary College), 18 Sam Faoagali (Hume Central Secondary College), 19 Michael Vitale (Thomas Carr College), 20 Paul Faaola (Dandenong High School), 21 Leo Savelio (Hampton Park Secondary College), 22 Sam Richardson (Geelong Grammar School), 23 Abraham Boston (St Kevin’s College)

 

2019 Australian Schools Championship

Pool A: NSW I, QLD II, ACT, Barbarians (BB)

Pool B: QLD I, NSW II, Victoria (VIC), Combined States (CS)

Tuesday, July 9

1 – 10am – NSW I v QLD II

2 – 11.30am – QLD I v NSW II

3 – 1pm – ACT v BB
4 – 2.30pm – VIC v CS

Wednesday, July 10

Rest day

Thursday, July 11

5 – 10am – Winner 1 v winner 3

6 – 11.30am – Winner 2 v winner 4

7 – 1pm – Loser 1 v loser 3

8 – 2.30pm – Loser 2 v loser 4

Friday, July 12

Rest day

Saturday, July 13

9 – 8.45am – Loser 7 v loser 8

10 – 10am – Winner 7 v winner 8

11 – 11.15am – Loser 5 v loser 6 (bronze medal)

12 – 12.30pm – Winner 5 v winner 6 (gold medal)



error: Content is protected !!