Australian & New Zealand Schoolboy Bronze Boot Recipients: 1992-2017

Since 1992, the Bronze Boot award has been given to the best Australian and New Zealand Schoolboy of the season, with the likes of David Pocock, Carlos Spencer, George Smith and the late Jerry Collins all past recipients.

On Saturday, Australian hooker Lachlan Lonergan and New Zealand No.8 Devon Flanders joined the illustrious list.


In the last 25 years, 8 Bronze Boot recipients have gone on to play for the Wallabies and 10 winners have since played for the All Blacks.

Note: In 1994 and 2001 the Bronze Boot was awarded to the best Welsh and English player respectively.

2017

Australia: Lachlan Lonergan, Trinity Christian College, ACT

New Zealand: Devon Flanders, Hastings Boys High School

2016

Australia: Opeti Helu, Newington College, NSW

New Zealand: Sione Havili, Auckland Grammar

2015

Australia: Harry Johnson-Holmes, Merewether High School, NSW

New Zealand: Alex Fidow, Scots College

2014

Australia: Connor Moroney, St Joseph’s College Gregory Terrace QLD

New Zealand: Patelesio Tomkinson, Otago Boys’ High School

2013

Australia: Jack McCalman, The Kings School, NSW

New Zealand: Akira Ione, Auckland Grammar School, Auckland

2012

Australia: Jonah Placid, Toowoomba Grammar School, QLD

New Zealand: James Tucker, St Bede’s College, Christchurch

2011

Australia: Will Miller, The Scots College, NSW

New Zealand: Ardie Savea, Rongotai College, Wellington

2010

Australia:  Tim Donlan, St Ignatius College, NSW

New Zealand: Matt McGahan, Mount Albert Grammar School

2009

Australia: Liam Gill, St Joseph’s Gregory Terrace, QLD

New Zealand: Sam Cane, Reporoa College, Bay of Plenty

2008

Australia: Eddie Quirk, Brisbane State High, QLD

New Zealand: Blade Thomson, Gisborne Boys’ High School

2007

Australia: Robert Horne, Georges River Senior Campus Oatley, NSW

New Zealand: Charlie Ngatai, Gisborne Boys’ High School

2006

Australia: Rodney Ma’a, Westfields Sports High School, NSW

New Zealand: Luke Braid, Tauranga Boys’ HS

2005

Australia: David Pocock, Anglican Church Grammar School, QLD

New Zealand: Zarhn Commerer, New Plymouth Boys High

2004

Australia: Richard Stanford, The Scots College, NSW

New Zealand: Victor Vito, Scots College Wellington

2003

Australia: Tahjon Mailata, St Joseph’s College Nudgee, QLD

New Zealand: Aaron Bancroft, Marlborough Boys’ College

2002

Australia: Daniel Halangahu, The Kings School, NSW

New Zealand: Liam Messam, Rotorua Boys High School

2001

Australia: Tyrone Smith, St Edmunds College, ACT

England: Benjamin Durham, Pate’s Grammar School

2000

Australia: Luke Doherty, Iona College, QLD

New Zealand: Benjamin Atiga, Auckland Grammar School, Auckland

1999

Australia: Daniel Heenan, Marist College Ashgrove, QLD

New Zealand: Cameron McIntyre, St Bede’s College, Christchurch

1998

Australia: George Smith, Cromer High School, NSW

New Zealand: Jerry Collins, St Patricks, Wellington

1997

Australia: Phil Waugh, Sydney Church of England Grammar School, NSW

New Zealand: Carl Hayman, Kings High School Dunedin

1996

Australia: Lachlan Grant, St Joseph’s College Nudgee, QLD

New Zealand Ashley Barron, Kings High School Dunedin

1995

Australia Nathan Franks: Knox Grammar  School, NSW

New Zealand:  Quintan Sanft, De La Salle Colege, Auckland

1994

Australia: Sean Hardman, Nudgee College, QLD

Wales: Neil Watkins, Neath College

1993

Australia: Tom Bowman, The Scot’s College, NSW

New Zealand: Carlos Spencer, Waiophehu Colege

1992

Australia: Nick Harvey, The Kings School, NSW

New Zealand: Jeffrey Wilson, Cargill High School, Invercargill