Next wave of schools talent on show in Tri Series

IT’S a talent scout’s dream – close to 120 of the most talented schoolboy talents in the Southern Hemisphere showing their stuff in a Tri Nations series in Sydney.

Australian Schools will take on New Zealand Schools and Fiji Schools in the series over the October long weekend and they will also have games against Australian Schools Barbarians.

The games kick off on Thursday at 2pm at Knox Grammar School at Wahroonga when the young Kiwis will take on Fiji.

Then on Monday October 2 the young Aussies will take on Fiji also at Knox Grammar from 3pm.

The series will then come to a climax at Saturday October 7 when Australia will take on NZ in what will be a vital encounter.

The Aussies have been in camp for much of the past week and head into the series with some confidence.

These are the finals squads for the two Australian Schools Rugby Teams to play New Zealand and Fiji in the Tri Nations Series in late September early October as well as the Australian Schools Barbarians, formerly known as Australia A.

AUSTRALIAN SCHOOLBOYS
Bo Abra (NSW) – St Stanislaus College
Angus Bell (NSW) – Newington College
Marco Bell (NSW) – Waverley College
Darcy Breen (NSW) – The Scots College
Lachlan Connors (QLD) – St Patrick’s College
Ben Donaldson (NSW) – Waverley College
Nick Frost (NSW) – Knox Grammar School
Will Harrison (NSW) – Marcellin College, Randwick
Albert Hopoate (NSW) – St Augustine’s College
Trevor Hosea (QLD) – Brisbane Boys College
Ciaran Loh (NSW) – The King’s School
William Lloyd (NSW) – Barker College
Kohan Herbert (QLD) – Downlands College
Noah Lolesio (QLD) – The Southport School
Lachlan Lonergan (ACT) – Trinity Christian College
Luca Moretti (NSW) – Waverley College
Jordan Petaia (QLD) – Brisbane State High School
Charlie Rorke (NSW) – St Ignatius College, Riverview
Seamus Smith (ACT) – Marist College
Tristan Stanghon (QLD) – Anglican Church of England Grammar School
Harry Wilson (QLD) – St Josephs College, Gregory Terrace
Thomas Woodcock (NSW) – Knox Grammar School
Finn Wright (NSW) – Waverley College
AUSTRALIAN SCHOOLS BARBARIANS
Moses Alo-Emile (QLD) – Brisbane State High School
Oliver Barden (VIC) – Brighton Grammar School
Max Douglas (NSW) – St Augustine’s College
Max Dowd (QLD) – The Southport School
Dylan Dowling (NSW) – St Joseph’s College, Hunter’s Hill
Apenisa Driti (NSW) – Griffith High School
William Goddard (ACT) – St Edmund’s College
Phoenix Hunt (QLD) – St Joseph’s College, Nudgee
Tom Iles (ACT) – Marist College
Brendan Jimieez (ACT) – St Edmund’s College
Tom Kibble (QLD) – Brisbane Boys College,
Wyll Holland—St Edmund’s College, Canberra
Viliami Lea—Ipswich Grammar Schools
Brody MacAskill (WA) – Aranmore Catholic College
Cullen Ngamanu (QLD) – Brisbane Boys College
Lachlan Osborne (ACT) – Canberra Grammar School
Campbell Parata (QLD) – The Southport School
Alex Sa’aga (VIC) – Melbourne Grammar School
Egan Siggs (QLD) – The Southport School
Lincoln Smith (ACT) – Marist College
Joey Walton (NSW) – Wadalba Community High School
Jack Winchester (Combined States) – Bishop Druitt College
Tom Yassmin (NSW) – The Scot’s College

THE TRI SERIES
Thursday 28 September
Fiji v NZ – 2pm at Knox Grammar School, Wahroonga
Monday 2 October
NZ v Australian Schools Barbarians -1pm at Knox
Australian Schools v Fiji – 3pm at Knox
Saturday 7 October
Australian Schools Barbarians v Fiji – 11.30am at TG Milner Field, Eastwood
Australian Schoolboys v New Zealand Schools – 1pm at TG Millner Field