2018 NSW Country Championships: Team Lists

The NSW Country Championships is heading to Warren for the very first time this weekend with teams from all nine regions set to compete in open, colts and women’s competitions.

Find out who has been named in each side ahead of the annual tournament.


Bushrangers (Central North & New England) 

Hayden Griffiths (Pirates), Tim Collins (Pirates), Andrew Collins (Pirates), Tom Grant (Quirindi), Lachlan Mack (Barraba), Doug Biffin (Pirates), Jack Shelton (Pirates), Conrad Starr (Pirates), James Trappel (Pirates), William Morley (Narrabri), Oscar Hunt (Gunnedah), Andrew Mepham (Pirates), Navi Tiko (Armidale Blues), Lewyn Rapana (Pirates), Jake Hartman (Pirates).

Reserves: Jared Mitchell (Barbarians), Tyson Waters (Barbarians), Ben Goodman (Pirates), Rhys Graham (Barbarians), Tom Mellor (Barraba), Joe Hinchey (Gunnedah), Cooper Thompson (Magpies), Aaron (Alan) Sullivan (Barbarians).

Central Coast

Luke Sheridan (Avoca Beach), Ethan McInnes (Terrigal), Kevin McNamara (Warnervale), Josefa Biu (Ourimbah), Josh Cotter (Terrigal), Joe Taylor (Terrigal), Jarrod Grange (Ourimbah), Elekana Laupola (Ourimbah), Matt King (Ourimbah), Dylan Cadogan (Avoca Beach), Shaun Townsend (Avoca Beach), Marc Koteczky (Terrigal), Mitch Hirst (Terrigal), Brent Merritt (Terrigal), Sam White (Hornsby)

Reserves: Will Fraser (Ourimbah), Setareki Wainiqolo (Terrigal), Jordan Clark (Ourimbah), Jake McPhie (Avoca Beach), Pat Wheatley (Avoca Beach), Angus Macqueen (Hornsby), Frankie Webber (Terrigal), Salipopo Pamata (Terrigal), Sekope Maea (Terrigal), Daniel Reihana (Avoca Beach).

Central West

Charlie French (Forbes), Jarrod Hall (Forbes), Nas Havealeta (Orange Emus), Chris Miller (Cowra), Nick Hughes-Clapp (Orange Emus), Dan Ryan (Parkes), Mark Baldwin (Dubbo Roos), Peter Fitzsimmons (Bathurst Bulldogs), Lloyd Robertson (Parkes), Mahe Fangupo (Forbes), Tom Green (Orange Emus), Lachlan Harris (Orange Emus), Jack Hammond (Forbes), Harry Webber (Bathurst Bulldogs), Lochie Robinson (CSU Bathurst).

Reserves: Aaron Booby (Bathurst Bulldogs), Tom Dewhurst (Cowra), Joel Harper (Bathurst Bulldogs), Ben Ryan (Parkes), Alifeleti Wolfgramm (Orange City), Jack O’Connor (Harden), Issac White (Molong), Joe Nash (Parkes), Will Oldham (Bathurst Bulldogs), Tom Macleay (Forbes), David Birch (Mudgee).

Far North Coast

Sam Pearce (Ballina), Daniel Heritage (Casuarina), Isaac Pratten (Ballina), Darcy Hilton (Bangalow), Aidan Edwards (Ballina), Daniel Rollinson (Bangalow), Ryan Biscoe (Bangalow), Aniri Whewell (Ballina), Vincent Quigley (Mullumbimby), Ben Damen (Wollongbar), Terry Ferguson (Ballina), Tom Slater (Bangalow), Glen Pollard (Casino), Vincent Young (Bangalow), Nathan Nicholls (Mullumbimby).

Reserves: Sam Rawsthorne (Bangalow), Simeli Miranalasekula (Bangalow), Neil Moran (Bangalow), Adam Leach (Casuarina), Kai George (Casuarina), Louis Hollman (Wollongbar), Jason Walsh (Wollongbar), Webb Lillis (Casuarina), Chris Cotterill (Bangalow).

Illawarra

Anthony Amone (Avondale), Wayne Ngatai (University of Wollongong), Oli Simanu (Camden), Jack Hobbs (Vikings), Tuumuliileuao Tait-Taanoa (Avondale), Leighton Cowley (Kiama), Dane Nethery (Vikings), Pauli Tuala (University of Wollongong), Tim Small (Bowral), Tom Baker (University of Wollongong), Henry Yuill (Bowral), Nua Alone (Avondale), Sam Latu (University of Wollongong), Simon Douch (University of Wollongong), Aisake Tuevu (Kiama).

Reserves: Amos Leef (University of Wollongong), Cody Roman (Vikings), Benjamin Cheetham (University of Wollongong), Takunda Chimwaza (University of Wollongong), Etuale Lolohea (Campbelltown), Jacob Kara (Avondale), Sillipa Tuigamala (Avondale), Tom Sawden (Vikings), Jay Spencer (Camden), Jake Davey (Tech Tahs).

Mid North Coast

James Bellamy (Coffs Harbour), Joshua Brae (Wauchope), Peter Gowler (Port Macquarie), Ed McGrath (Grafton), Scott Munro (Port Macquarie), Sam Callow (SCU), Kaes Besseling (Port Macquarie), Tim Anderson (SCU), Lloyd Simms-Chambers (Coffs Harbour), Chris Logan (Gloucester), James Handford (Wallamba), Patrick Keen (Wallamba), Ed Cordingley (SCU), Kini Dauvuce (Kempsey), Ryan Yates (Gloucester).

Reserves: Daniel Hessing (Wallamba), Tavita Talamaivao (Port Macquarie), Kye Marshall (Port Macquarie), Jesse Kirkman (Coffs Harbour), Blake Taylor (Port Macquarie), Jeremy Winn (Kempsey), Dom Bullock (Grafton), Brannon Murray (Coffs Harbour), Dan Willoughby (Hastings Valley), Josh Walker (Coffs Harbour).

Newcastle Hunter

Will Fonua (Hamilton), Steve Lamont (Hamilton), Barcelona Lupematasila (Lake Macquarie), Glen Stone (Southern Beaches), Sevanaia Rokoboro (Hamilton), Darcy Christie-Johnson (University of Newcastle), Liam Bowden (Singleton), Kelemete Finau (Southern Beaches), Max Stafford (Maitland), Dane Sherratt (Hamilton), Caileb Gerrard (Lake Macquarie), Michael Delore (Southern Beaches), Jayson Strachan (Merewether-Carlton), Tim Marsh (Wanderers), Adrian Delore (Southern Beaches).

Reserves: Michael Aliifaalogo (Southern Beaches), Chris Ale (Hamilton), Blair Rush (Wanderers), Joe Akkersdyk (Hamilton), Sapati Peniata (Maitland Rugby Club), Eddie Clifton (Merewether-Carlton), William Frost (Merewether-Carlton), Sevuloni Bailey (Hamilton), Robert Richardson (Southern Beaches).

Western Plains

Angus Currans (Nyngan), Jack Kelly (Warren), Rory Finlayson (Brewarrina), Ben Egan (Warren), Angus Remond (Walgett), Andrew Cosgrove (Warren), Tye Simmonds (Bourke), Josh Mann (Bourke), Charlie Colless (Walgett), Anthony Fuller (Warren), Ian Hinton (Warren), Ritchie Steele (Warren), Justin O’Brien (Walgett), Wylie Waterford (Coonamble), Matt Stevens (Warren).

Reserves: Tim Robins (Walgett), Sam O’Brien (Walgett), Alexander Burnheim (Coonamble), Brendon Nelson (Nyngan), Liam Dorrington (Nyngan), Harry Pye (Walgett), Jim Elias (Nyngan), Baden Barker (Brewarrina), Blair Hooper (Warren), Fletcher Jackson (Nyngan).



error: Content is protected !!