2017 Australian Schoolboys teams announced

The 2017 Australian Schools and Australian Schools Barbarians teams to play New Zealand and Fiji Schools later this year have been announced today following the final of the Australian Schools Championships in Sydney.

Earlier today ACT beat QLD II 30-11 to claim the national title for the first time since 1988.

Despite that, just two ACT players were selected in the Australian Schools side, while 11 NSW players were picked.

The two sides play New Zealand and Fiji Schools in September.


2017 Australian Schools

Bo  Abra (NSW I) – St Stanislaus College

Angus Bell (NSW II) – Newington College

Darcy Breen  (NSW I) – The Scots College

Lachlan Connors (QLD II) – St Patrick’s College

Ben Donaldson  (NSW I) – Waverley College

Nick Frost (NSW I) – Knox Grammar School

Albert Hopoate (NSW I) – St Augustine’s College

Trevor Hosea  (QLD I) – Brisbane Boys College

Ciaran Loh (NSW I) – The King’s School

Noah Lolesio  (QLD I) – The Southport School

Lachlan Lonergan (ACT) – Trinity Christian College

Luca Moretti (NSW I) – Waverley College

Jordan Petaia (QLD I) – Brisbane State High School

Charlie Rorke (NSW I) – St Ignatius College, Riverview

Seamus Smith (ACT) – Marist College

Carlo Tizzano (WA) – Trinity College

Josh Vuta (QLD II) – Somerset College

Harry Wilson (QLD I) – St Josephs College Gregory Terrace

Thomas Woodcock (NSW I) –  Knox Grammar School

Finn Wright (NSW II) – Waverley College

 2017 Australian Schools Barbarians

Moses Alo-Emile (QLD I) – Brisbane State High School

Oliver Barden (VIC) – Brighton Grammar School

Marco Bell (NSW II) – Waverley College

Max Douglas (NSW I) – St Augustine’s College

Max Dowd (QLD I) – The Southport School

Apenisa Driti (NSW I) – Griffith High School

William Goddard (ACT) – St Edmund’s College

Kohan Herbert (QLD II) – Downlands College

Phoenix Hunt (QLD I) – St Joseph’s College Nudgee

Tom Iles (ACT) – Marist College

Brendan Jiminez (ACT) – St Edmund’s College

Tom Kibble (QLD I) – Brisbane Boys College

William Lloyd (NSW I) – Barker College

Brody MacAskill (WA) – Aranmore Catholic College

Cullen Ngamanu (QLD I) – Brisbane Boys College

Lachlan Osborne (ACT) – Canberra Grammar School

Campbell Parata (QLD I) – The Southport School

Alex Sa’aga (VIC) – Melbourne Grammar School

Egan Siggs (QLD I) – The Southport School

Jack Winchester (Combined States) – Bishop Druitt College

Tom Yassmin (NSW II) – The Scot’s College